You are viewing this site in staging mode. Click in this bar to return to normal site.

Privacy Policy

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

North Manchester Deanery is part of the Diocese of Manchester and consists of a number of different churches. Laity representatives from each church are elected to be members of the Deanery Synod which also includes in its membership all the clergy from the parishes. Synod meetings are presided over by the Area Dean and Lay Chair.

3. How do we process your personal data?

North Manchester Deanery complies with its obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To operate the North Manchester Deanery web site and deliver the services that individuals have requested.
  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running at North Manchester Deanery churches
  • To contact individuals via surveys to conduct research about their opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered
  • To send official paper work to members of the Deanery Synod e.g. agendas
  • To maintain our own accounts and records.
  • To administer membership records;
  • Communicating with Church Officers e.g. Treasurers, worship leaders
  • Sending invitations and information about Deanery events

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The relevant processing condition contained in Article 6 of the GDPR is
Consent of the data subject (click here for consent form)

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with third parties outside of the North Manchester Deanery with your consent. Or unless we are legally required to do so.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

North Manchester Deanery retains data for up to 6 years

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
The right to request a copy of your personal data which North Manchester Deanery holds about you
The right to request that the data Controller corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the North Manchester Deanery to retain such data;
The right to request that the Data Controller provides the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability
The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
The right to object to the processing of personal data;
The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then North Manchester Deanery will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the North Manchester Deanery Administrator at admin@blackleycofe.org

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.